The Effect of Institution Investor on Risk Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ZHAI Linyu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Business, Professor (40236964)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinstitution investor / individual investor / equity premium / risk allocation / risk aversion / risk pooling / information advantage / initial public offering / エージェンシー問題 / リスクの分散 / 分離均衡
Research Abstract
In the stock markets of developed countries such as U.S. and Japan, the ratio of shares held by institutional investors is growing rapidly. In this study, it is hypothesized that compared to the case shares are directly held by individual investors, institution investors could improve the efficiency of risk allocation and then this hypothesis is studied theoretically and empirically.
As a result, I find that in an inefficient capital market, institution investors decrease unsystematic risks by pooling the risks first and then allocating them to the original individual investors. This fact may contribute to the decreasing trend of equity premium in recent decades. Besides the role of decreasing the risks of listed firms, institution investors along with the underwriters of IPO firms can also decrease the afterwards volatilities of IPO firms in some extent.