Research of the foreign trade in the period of the Sino-Japanese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKIZAWA Asahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Prof., 大学院文化研究科, 教授 (10206287)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSino-Japanese War / foreign trade / 日満支 / 興亜院 / 東亜経済懇談会 / 長期建設 / 戦時経済
Research Abstract
Ikeda Shigeaki, who held concurrently the Minister of Finance and the Minister of Commerce and Industry, was regarded as a leading player for the measure for the promotion of export. But the measure for the promotion of export was adovocated among the people in the period of the Minister Yoshino. The achievements of Ikeda was improvement of the linkage system. The linkage system of textile industry had an effect, because the export of yarn increased.
The vision about foreign trade in the period of the Sino-Japanee War changed from the promotion of export for gain of foreign money to the promotion of trade with Manchuria and China occupated by Japan. Because Japanese people thought that the number of resources for Japanese industry remained in Machuria and China. Japanese government and people discussed about developement of the resources they called the policy "Long Term Construction".