Management Innovation and Standardization experienced in British Engineering and Shipbuilding Industry before the First World War, and its impact over the Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONOZUKA Tomoji  The University of Tokyo, The University of lbkyoGraduate School of Economics, Professor (40194609)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBritain / Engineering and Shipbuilding Industry / Management Innovation / Standardization / Craft Regulations / Foremen / Engineers' Professional Institutions / Emplovers' Association / 労務管理 / イギリス造船機械産業 / 職長の組織化 / 現場監督者 / 技術者団体 / 管理権限の混乱 / 管理革新の世界同時性 / 管理革新の世界的同時代性 / 技術者的合理性 / クラフト的規制との闘い / 企業内的背景 / 日本人技師
Research Abstract
This Research Project produces answers to the question ; why British engineering and shipbuilding industry could experience various attempts for management innovation and standardization before the First World War, and why such an attempt could not be firmly established in the industry. The answers are threefold as follows. The First answer relates to objective conditions which needed an innovation, i.e., the remaining craft regulations. In such conditions the engineering and shipbuilding industry depended deeply upon spontaneous procedures and management among foremen and skilled workers, which expelled a notion of efficiency from the employers' mind The Second answer points our who could successfully pursue a way to management innovation. Inspired by foremen's activities, particularly in scientific and educational functions of foremen's association, professional engineers came to have got an aspiration that they would combine scientific fruits and practical problems in engineering firms. Newly formed local institutions of professional engineers in the engineering and shipbuilding industry produced a theatre for them to act as an advocator of such orientations, labour management, wage system, industrial accounting, standardization, electric power, and so on. The Third answer relate to the restricting situations to the experienced innovation and standardization. As is known British employers formed very powerful association in order to fight against "unlawful influence caused by Trade Societies', and such employers' associations took a barrier against every kind of trial to introduce new matters into the craft industrial relations.