Project/Area Number |
16530223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YASUTOMI Ayumu The University of Tokyo, The Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院情報学環, 助教授 (20239768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAO Yoko The Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20193815)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Loess Plateau / North China / Manchuria / bazaar / 県城経済 / 定期市 / 河谷 / 市場 / 生態環境 / 山東 / 大豆 / 河北 / 廟会 / 鉄道 / 馬車 / 山東省 / 満州 |
Research Abstract |
We tried to construct an general model of the rural market systems in China adapting the method of history and fieldwork in Manchuria, North China and Loess Plateau. In the first and second year we made a field work in these areas. In this third year we made an additional field work in a rural village in the Loess Plateau and a research of historical documents, and tried to make an general model of Chinese rural markets. The major results of this year are as follows; (1)Yasutomi and KANEHASHI Masato (Ph.D candidate of the Univ.of Tokyo) analyzed the population distribution of Manchuria. Kanehashi succeeded to make clear that the population pattern which supported the theory proposed by Yasutomi (2000) could be observed in 1970s. This pattern gradually vanished in 1980s and 1990s. On the contrary, a different pattern was observed in the Shandong province in 1970s. (2)Fukao and ISHIDA Shinichi made research on the relationship between communication pattern and the ecology of Gaoshigou village in the Loess Plateau. This village is famous for its success in recovering its ecology. It is the only one village in this area to have woods and pond. Ishida made a long term field work in this village and studied the reason of its success. He concluded that this village was able to make mutual reliability though the process of land reform. It succeeded to make mutual reliability amongst this village and its leader was able to reject the unrealistic norm which was forced from the government. They did what they thought meaningful and rejected to pretend to follow the governmental policy. This communication pattern resulted in the recovery of its ecology.