Fundamental Research on the Foreign Trade of Modern East Asia---------Japan, China, Korea and Taiwan----------------
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60219201)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese empire / Trade of East Asia / Economic development of East Asia / Continuation and rupture before and behind the Second World War / Advancement of Japanese capitalism / 両大戦間期の東アジア / 近代東アジア地域 / 仲継貿易 / 貿易データベース / 通貨貿易 / 国民政府 / 関東州の特殊貿易 / 日貨排斥 / 華北密貿易
Research Abstract
By having received this research grant, I was able to build the data base which inputted all of the foreign trade statistics of East Asia trade each country, such as Japan, China, Korea and Taiwan. Furthermore, I created the matrix data base of the reciprocal trade between each country while performing the re-classification for these statistics by standard international trade goods classification (SITC).
By this analysis, I was able to open some following new knowledge. Although export of a statistic book increased rapidly at an exceptional speed prewar days, it had two different contents. Japan exported the light-industries article which has strong competitive power by one side to the world market in large quantities. Japan was also able to export the heavy industry article to Japanese empire area monopolistically. These two conditions overlapped and the advancement of Japanese capitalism advanced. Korea and Taiwan were advancing the import substitute internally while they secured the export market and planned economic growth by expansion of the market in this Japanese Empire. Like this, Japan, Taiwan and Korea had caused the big change through economic development by dividing a world market and the market in Japanese empire. Chinese economy was strongly regulated by this Japanese economic expansion. Since the Manchu area was included in the Japanese empire, the same situation as Taiwan and Korea produced it fundamentally. As for the Chinese central area centering on Shanghai, formation of the national economy was barred by political economical pressure of Japan to it. These complicated conditions regulated China after the Second World War, and subsequent socialist China.
Although it was caught when the East Asia society of prewar days and the postwar period had completely severed till today, it was able to be shown clearly that the continuity strong in fact is held by this research.