Basic Study on Land policy in War-time Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (00183046)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswar-time Janan / land policy / rent / tenancy dispute / farmland price / 臨時農地等管理令 / 臨時農地価格統制令 / 農地作付統制 / 戦時期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to analyze the operation process of the land policies in war-time Japan as empirically as possible. The process of this research is two of the following. The first is to collect the materials which relates to the land policies and to arrange these materials. I have made efforts to collect the varying documents related with land policies such as the primary documents of the Ministry of Agriculture, the prefectural official gazettes and so on. To collect the documents, I investigated the materials of 11 institutions in 2004, of 14 institutions in 2005, and of 15 institutions in 2006, and arranged these materials by inputting to the personal computer for the analysis. The second is to give many papers on the land policies in wartime Japan. In the first place I gave nine papers on the documents of Farm land law, Land committee, Tenancy dispute, Tenancy mediation act, rent, land price and so on. These documents are very useful for the research hereafter. In the second place I gave four research papers on operation processes and economic effects of farmland adjustment advisor, controlling of planted crops, farmland committees and temporary law for management of farmland, etc. Two of the four were refereed papers. These papers are very useful and significant for the research of the land policies in war-time Japan in future.