Economic Policy of Japanese Railway Industry in the Inter-War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2005-2007)
Kagoshima University (2004)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiichi  Komazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (00267387)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRailway History / Railway Policy / Ministry of Railways / Private Railway / Railway Industry / Inter-War Period / Industrialization / Urbanization / 鉄道資料 / 軽便鉄道 / 地方鉄道
Research Abstract
The historical research of Japanese railway industry has developed in the case study of large railway before the nationalization (1906-07), such as Nippon Railway Co., San'yo Railway Co., Kyushu Railway Co., Hokkaido Coalmine and Railway Co., and the Government Railways. However, the private railways continued and developed after nationalization. In 1919, the operating kilometers of the private railways (including private and municipal tramways) has reached more than 5, 000 kilometers. The purpose of this research is to investigate various problems of Japanese railway industry from 1910's to 1930's, what is called interwar period.
The feature of this research is as follows.
1. As the result of this research, I found many materials and records on railway enterprises, like Ome Railway Co., Nambu Railway Co., Tsurumi Rinko Railway Co., and other railway and tramway companies. Based on those materials and records, I showed the actual conditions of railway industry in the inter-war period.
2. I clarified the performances of these railway companies referring to the influence of industrialization and urbanization after World War I, and tried to the comprehensive analyses.
3. In addition, about the railway policy in this period, I found out many important problems, for instance, discretionary rules for railway construction, systems for the financing of railway company, regulations of fare, and so on.