A Study of the reorganization of smaller business, and remodeling of the distribution system during the WW II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, professor, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10202376)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWartime controlled economy / reorganization of smaller business / System of mobilization / Regulation of demand and supply / Rationing / Wartime Finance Bank / National Reconstruction Bank / Investment adjustment / 戦時経済 / 流通機構 / 織物工業 / 軍需融資 / リスク分散 / 金融市場 / 経済総動員 / 中小企業整備 / 総動員体制 / 流通合理化 / 産業合理化 / 船舶徴用
Research Abstract
In this project we studied the reorganization of smaller business, and the remodeling of the distribution system during the WWII. we also clarificated the role of the specific financial organs, the Wartime finance bank (Senji Kinyu Kinko), and the National Reconstruction Bank ( Kokumin Kosei Kinko) on financial market control. Our conclusions are as follows.
(1) The concentration of production to excellent equipment and the abandonmet of inferior equipment started in 1940.
(2) Organizing to a business association and an industrial union is advanced to execute the enterprise readjustment smoothly, and interests in the industry have been adjusted.
(3) The Wartime Finance Bank furnished funds not only to big munitions firms but also small firms, such as wooden shipyards, or small shipping agent, to reduce transportation problem.
(4) The Wartime Finance Bank financed high-risk loan which private bank can not deal.
(5) The Reconstruction Bank promoted the small firm reorganization policy. The number of firms re-organized during the war reached one million.
(6) To smooth the mobilization poly, the Nationarl Reconstruction Bank paid much compensation money for re-construction to people who closed their business.
(7) The specific financial organs covered high-risk and unprofitable financing, and helped the format ion of co-ordination and cooperation with the mobilization policy.