Project/Area Number |
16530233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Akita Keizaihoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKAWA Kinya Akita Keizaihoka University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20250409)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | German economy under the Nazi regime / Inter-industrial relationship within the "third Reich" / The Soviet Occupation Zone / division of labor between central und western Germany / intra-bloc foreign trade with CMEA countries / inter-German Trade / planned economy and market economy / industrial location / ナチス統制経済 / ライヒ内商品交換 / 東西ドイツ分割 / 地域間分業の再編 / コメコン前史 / 計画経済 / 巨大企業の構造 / ナチス経済 / 国内的産業連関 / 経済空間 / 国際貿易 / 強制国有化 / 経済地理 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present works is to show the historic prerequisites for the division of labor between the Soviet occupation zone and the western occupation zones (American, British and French zones) as well as for the East-West trade in Germany. In the former GDR-research, the politically conditional differences between East and West were brought to strong in the focuses. But the GDR and the FRG had a common history. In the pre-war-time and during the World War II, there were the economic interconnections (including the mutual goods-exchange) between them. In my research, it was concentrated exactly on the question, how far the German division of the postwar era affected the former relationships. The trade between East und West was impaired by the conflict between four big-powers strongly. However the trade was further passed as inner-German trade. Furthermore, the trade with the east European countries was partially continued in form of COMECON, which is based historically on the relationships in the pre-wartime and during the World War II. There was a historically conditional dependence in the early-phase of the GDR-history. In order to describe this history, I wrote a research and a book review. (See Abstract) Furthermore, I held two lectures about the research-topic. (1) The economic-structure of the GDR of the wall-construction (2) The restoration of the GDR-industry and the elimination of the postwar-crisis