Federal Reserve Relations with the Treasury and Financial Regulators: From New Deal to the Accord
Project/Area Number |
16530236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
SUTO Isao Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90179284)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Economic History / Banking and Monetary Policy / Federal Reserve System / Treasury Department / White, Harry D. / Eccles, Marriner / Currie, Lauchlin / Federal Government / 経済史 / 金融論 / 思想史 / 財務省 / 戦後構想 |
Research Abstract |
Primary research interest is the U.S. banking and currency system from the New Deal through World War II and the post-war planning the accord to the Treasury Department in 1951. More particularly this study considers the role of Harry Dexter White, the key American at the Bretton Woods Conference, and of Marriner Eccles, the central banker in the entire period. White not only designed and structured a role for gold in the international monetary system, especially determined the original gold (dollar) parities, but he had to incorporate the need to stabilize prices in his IMF plans. White's plan, however, have conflicted with Federal Reserve policy as then conducted by Eccles, we explored the details of his planning for the postwar monetary system in contrast with the ideas that underlay New Deal banking reform and Federal Reserve plans for maintaining price stability. The establishment of the Bretton Woods System was an important precedent for current attempts to establish and enlarge monetary unions.