| Project/Area Number |
16530238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROYAMA Kensuke Konan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70156727)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | The Konoike / family business / zaibatsu / anti-diversification / 同族経営 / 財閥 / 鴻池 / 両替商 / 銀行 / 経営史 / 経済史 |
| Research Abstract |
Surveying real documents concerning the title of Project for three years, the investigator got more than five thousand photo-copies from various areas in Japan. The conclusions of this study are pertly open to the public by two articles listed in the references below (11). The main findings of the investigation are the following : 1.As far as the business is sound in both ethically and financially, there is no reason to deny family businesses. 2.The Konoike could not catch up the expanding Japanese financial market during the interwar period, and then it gave up the main managing position of the Konoike bank. 3.After the establishment of the Sanwa Bank, the Konoike changed its business to the landowner of the rice field and housing in central Osaka. 4.Even the Konoike business changed to focusing mainly on the real estate, it still have the skim of family business, that is "We must have only one fundamental business, and never touch another"