The social and economic research of land ownership at the end of early modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2006)
Nagano College of Economics (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Futoshi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, associate professor (70271856)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVillage society at early modern / Land ownership / ie / ie union / Kin-do'zoku / Land transaction / The relationship between land owner and tenant far / Mortgage / 土地金融 / 土地取引
Research Abstract
The relationship between ie and land was not strong as far as cultivation was concerned. There are not many examples in which the same tenant farmer keeps cultivating the same rice field for a long period even if the owner changes. The jisaku-rice field was more common in Kamishiojiri village. Therefore, when the ownership of the land changed, the new owner cultivated the rice paddy he had just acquired even though it remained the jisaku-rice field. Those who cultivated it also had changed along with the ownership. Moreover, the tenant farmer also had changed. The relationship between the rice field and the ie was still not strong if we consider the question of who was responsible for the cultivation.
On the other hand, why is the tenant farmer cultivating a certain rice field? This report paid attention to the relationship between the landowner and the tenant farmer. This allowed use to find ies which belonged to the same kin-Do'zoku and kin-Do'zoku that had kept a special relationship from old time as a tenant farmer. We find that those who rented a house and the indented apprentices were frequently tenant farmers too. We think that tenant farming was closely intertwined with other various relationships in the village. A small ie continued by maintaining various relationships in the village including the tenant farming described in this paper. To sum up, it was not merely a simple tenant fanning relationship. Only the farming relationship alone did not exist between the rice field owner and the tenant farmer, but other various relationships, for example the relation through service etc, existed After all, the relationships made through tenant farming were not based on only a single contract, but were part of a more complex network of various relationships that ensured the ie continued.