New Business Creation in the Context of Strategic Management on Intellectual Properties
Project/Area Number |
16530243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Ellie Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Ad-Ministration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70203982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masamitu Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (80163575)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | strategic management on intellectual properties / new business creation / innovation / growth of firms / knowledge management / 価値創造 / 複雑系 / ゴミ箱モデル |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to get a mechanism of creating new businesses utilizing intellectual properties (IP) within and outside of companies whose growth might be stagnated in spite of rich accumulation of IP. For this purpose, we use the framework of the strategic management on IP, whose points at issue are 1) a strategic direction of research and development (R&D), and 2)the organization learning. Based on the points, it was found that a framework of combining IP with new customer benefits lead an autonomous growth in a non-linear innovation process. For example, successive process innovations derived from observation of /interaction with customers sometimes change themselves to a big product innovation like a case of an innovative semiconductor manufacturing machine that can process different films continually. It was also found that it is necessary for device makers to create integral aspects as well as get along with modular aspects and protect their program of controlling manufacturing
… More
processes as software IP to secure their own profitability. In a case of a venture company whose one domain is to organize a business project utilizing basic IP generated by public research institutions. It divides inventions into several operational factors, integrates them, changes the usage and organize a new business model. Though the evolution of science occurs independently from the market growth, operating inventions is important point for developing usages. Thus IP management direct R&D based on vision and core competencies of companies, leading to value creation in the organization learning process. This preposition is partly verified by artificial intelligence analysis showing that an accumulation of IP is combined with other intellectual assets in a non-linear process, then led to value creation. These research results have a consistency with the garbage can model by Cohen, M.D., J.D.March and J.P.Ohlsen [1972] analysing innovation from the perspective of innovation process. The basic idea of this model lies on obscurity, complexity and difficulties of predicting future prospects. According to Tanaka [1990], this preposition shows that participants come to interpretation of what they are going to do. This preposition is derived from one by Simon [1957] that decision makings by men are done with incomplete information, and one by Alison [1971] that there are seldom important subjects that wholly belongs to one area of an organization. In such process, many companies make IP managers participate in the stage gate process with other division managers and managing R&D projects and IP in portfolio to direct R&D and avoid pet projects and distorted gatekeepers. Less