A Study on Organizational Changes through Environmental Partnership toward Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKUTA Yukihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (30255020)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSustainability / Environmental Management / Partnership / Boundary Spanning Function / Organizational Learning / Institutional Theory / 環境パートナーシップ / NPO / 組織間学習 / 信頼の創造 / 組織間対話 / 社会的ネットワーク / 持続可能な社会
Research Abstract
This research project aims to study organizational change process through environmental partnership between enterprise and non profit organization (NPO) in order to realize sustainable society. We examine following three processes ; (1) partnership formation process with enterprise and NPO, (2) organizational change, (3) creating innovation. As theoretical framework, we focus on inter organizational network theory, organizational learning theory and sociological institutional theory. We highlight the role of environment department as boundary spanning unit, or linking pin between many business departments in organization and stakeholders such as NPO outside organization.
To illustrate our theory, we present a case study of environmental partnership of NEC Corporation with NPO "kankyo bunmei 21" and NPO "asaza kikin". We suggest that trust formation capability and social network of environment department are important for the formation and promotion of partnership. In fact we identify an expansion of social network and diversification of staff background of environment department in NEC, which lead to promote a dialogue with NPO. We show that three artifacts play important roles for organizational learning and institutionalization of environmental value ; objective artifact (products), language artifact (concept), and action artifact (praxis). Our future subject is to elaborate theoretical framework by examining many case studies.