Research of international comparison on the influences of business education upon human development in a company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Norio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00243296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Makoto  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00199340)
MORITA Masaya  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40247896)
OKABE Yoko  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30258181)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMBA / Management Education / Human development / Japanese management / international comparison / MBA教育 / OJT / Off-JT / 人的ネットワーク / 転職 / 企業内教育 / 国際比較 / 日本的経営
Research Abstract
Reflecting the growing social interest in a professional orientation to business, business schools intended for adults (or non-traditional students) have emerged in rapid succession in Japan from the latter half of the 1990s to the present. In terms of adult MBA (Master of Business Administration) education in Japan, most courses have been modeled on the U.S. business schools and in fact a vast number of adult graduate students have completed their MBAs, gone back to their respective companies and are "playing prominent roles" in their respective fields. However, at a number of Japanese companies, recruiting officers have complained that, "many quit their jobs too soon after acquiring their MBAs," and some have even voiced the pessimistic opinion that, " MBAs are useless in Japanese companies."
According to the result of our field study, having an MBA degree is not a credential that will ensure accelerated promotion and high salaries in Japan. There is no fast track that is specially provided for MBA holders. As clarified by responses of several interviewees, the ability of the dispatched MBA holders are originally highly recognized, and then, as a result, they may move up a promotion ladder faster than others. No direct connection, however, is found between an MBA degree and a chance for immediate promotion. The logic behind it is what brings performances is not a title but an exerted ability. Even an MBA holder cannot be promoted when their performance is not good enough. The cultural background in which "he who stands high is seen from afar" may have relationships with management system which does not construct a fast track.