The research for the global product development system to improve the competitiveness of electronic industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Munehiko  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (90362798)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDigital Equipment / Competitiveness / Industrial Structure / Product Development / 国際分業
Research Abstract
In the Japanese electronic industry, the promoting internal development or, the market procurement, is possible to choose the part and module which composes a product.
Moreover, in the growing industry, modularization movement is going ahead with the standardization and the difference of the product architecture among the companies becomes small.
On the other hand, in the industry of the PC, the cell phone, the DVD player which has more than 100,000,000 units annual market sizes, even the module market size is growing to the huge industry. In such digital equipment industry, the Japanese company played a big role in a wide range of fields. The Japanese company dominates a lot of intellectual property and has big influence in both product and main module industry. However, the productivity of the set company, it is always not in the favorable position in the competition with the companies such as China, Korea, Taiwan. A lot of Japanese companies are doing outside sales, too, while they develop the main module internally and they face a dilemma, set B to B's international competition and the leakage of the technology by the module supply. It become clear with the research result, vertical-integration part in the product development stage is left in the strong industry of the Japanese company.