Experimental research on decision making process regarding bank loan made at financial institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Akira  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Associate professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70243368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAGAWA Nobuyuki  Kobe University, School of Business, Associate Professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (90273755)
SEKIGUCHI Tomoki  Osaka University, School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20373110)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspolicy capturing / bank loan / decision making / ポリシーキャプチャリング / 融資プロセス / 金融機関 / 企業融資 / 倒産予知 / 判断基準 / 実験的研究 / コンジョイント分析
Research Abstract
Policy-capturing has been employed extensively to examine how organizational decision makers use the information available to them when making evaluative judgments regarding bank loans. The purpose of this article is to provide guidelines for enhancing the reliability and validity of the studies conducted previously. More specifically, the authors identify issues researchers and practices may want to consider when designing such studies and offer suggestions for effectively addressing them. They draw on a review of numerous articles from major journals to identify "best practice" and discuss the advantages and disadvantages of alternative approaches to resolving the various issues. Interviews and experiments have also been implemented for these purposes.