Universalism and particularism of cultural knowledge in transcultural dialogues of business ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIKUDATE Nobuyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院社会科学研究科, 助教授 (50255238)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsqualitative research / ethnography / case study / organizational culture / cross-cultural / business ethics / 集団主義・個人主義 / 不祥事 / 企業文化 / 体質 / CSR / 通文化 / ビジネス・エシックス / 組織 / 日本的経営 / 企業
Research Abstract
In this study, the author explores the potentials of cultural case studies in transcultural dialogues of business ethics. After discussing the issues in cross-cultural studies, the author suggests the possibility of utilizing cultural case studies along the academic debate along etic-emic dimensions of knowledge productions. The author also presents real examples of successful practices that utilize cultural case studies in transcultural dialogues.