Project/Area Number |
16530255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA JIN-Ichiro Kagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (40325311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Masaru Aoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor (80348458)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Content Development / Film Industry / Innovation / Organization Strategy / Network / Entrepreneur / Producer / International Comparison between Japan and Europe / 産業集積 |
Research Abstract |
This study contributes to a nascent research stream interested in the performance of professionals in shaping network structure of film industry. Our primary goal is to explore which individual positions and behavior in network determine the performance in each film projects, and how they affect their level of connectedness. We collected data from a sample of 2443 creative professionals and 207 films distributed in Japan in the six-year-period 1999-2004. As a result, we found that the high performing Japanese core teams tend to simultaneously seek for profit and artistry This research has made some contributions. Firstly, this research has identified the prototypes of partnership that links the main players-the studio, the producer, and the film director. This partnership is redefined as an important function to integrate art and business. We analyzed how the pattern of coupling each of these partnerships was conducive in making excellent output. We present a theoretical condition that a
… More
partnership can work to fulfill the function: (1)a team with continuous interaction, (2)a formal relationship of power or contract, (3)each members' variety of specialty, (4)an informal autonomous behavior, (5)an informal decision making by common consent, (6)trust among members (social capital), (7)a sense of unity by common value (beyond economic value). These conditions are mutually interdependent for performance and it might also include some paradox to co-exist. Lastly, this study has demonstrated the presence of a strong correlation between the integration of different knowledge and partnerships. It is the partnership crossing organizational boundaries that generates and develops new knowledge for innovative content. These effective partnerships are built over time among several players. The partnership developed on the basis of sharing valuable working experience. The players' social capital enabled their collaboration in the creation of the marketing strategy and the integration of art and business at that stage. Less