Research on Factors Maintaining Trust between Employer and Employees in Work Diversity Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAKI Chiyoko  Osaka City University, Graduate of Business, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (80135003)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWorking Pattern / Diversity / Worker / Flexbility / Work-sharing / HRM / Telework / Diversity Management / 就業形態の多様化 / アウトソーシング / 信頼 / 高齢者雇用 / 労使紛争 / 労働者性 / トラスト / 勤務形態の多様化 / SOHO / 転職率
Research Abstract
Diversity of working pattern can produce good results for business enterprises, labors and society in the advanced society such as Japan, that faces the serious concerns of rapid aging and very low birthrate under post industrial society. Firstly, business enterprises need to be provided various workers taking various parts in the service industry, IT industry and so on. Second, workers can hold the right to self-determination on their working pattern. As a result, they can improve their QOL. Third, more labor force or new venture business can be produced in our Low birthrate society and mature society.
On the other hand, many issues also be brought out in the diffusion of the diverse working patterns, because typical Japanese HRM such as life-time employment and seniority wage has been maintained for long years since the second world war II. In many cases, we must create new regulations, institutions or systems.
Diversity, of working pattern in Japan consists of four elements, that are … More employment or non-employment, regular employment or non-regular employment, flexibility of working hours and working places, and diverse employees including women, elder workers and handicapped workers.
Critical issue included in the terms of employment or non-employment is inherent in the question such as ‘who is worker'. Since characteristics of worker are changing, definition of worker is also expanding. Independent worker needs to be included in the definition of worker. Moreover volunteers should be recognized as a worker or not? In order to resolve this issue, new regulation in the terms of the definition of worker(labor) must be constructed.
The second issue is discrimination of non-regular employment, compared with regular employment. We have to find out how non-regular employment should be evaluated or educated so as to feel equal treatment with regular employment. For the equal treatment new HRM system should be established.
Typical case on the third flexibility of working place and working hours is Telework, that is, working at home. Many enterprise has been introducing flexibility of working hours, but we cannot find out so often the case of flexibility of working place. Our value of working pattern described as a company man should be revolved into a new paradigm for the new society.
The forth diversity means that women after finishing child care, elder persons after retire or unskilled young workers have been included in the work force. We don't have the way of equal treatment among them. New HRM system should be constructed.
These new HRM system is expected to be Diversity Management that is unique in Japan, not as the same as Diversity Management in U.S. What we have to do in order to create a new Japanese Diversity Management is to discover many unique cases. They can be valuable models. If the model could be appreciated to be valuable, the other enterprises would imitate their model.
I could discover some unique cases in this research. For example, company S's case is that a few part time workers have been appointed as directors. In company N, some employees are permitted to be working at home. Small manufacturer company Y could be improved blue color workers into knowledge workers, since high-advanced automated manufacturing system, that is FA was constructed. Company Y is operating her organization in a virtual network. In these cases we can discover the new diversity management. What is the most important in these cases is to construct trust relationship between employers and employees. Less