An Empirical Study of Business Strategy and Decision Making by Medical Facility Managers : Developing a Decision-Making Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2005)
Kyoritsu Women's Junior College (2004)
Principal Investigator
SAKANASHIN Kaoru  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60290045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Fumiaki  Doshisha University, Center for Research Initiative and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発推進機構, 助教授 (90301845)
TOKAZI Akihiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Science, Department of Management Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 助教授 (60264917)
ISHINO Reiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (60321220)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdecision-making / hospital organization / hospital director / business strategy / medical policy / コンフリクト / 経営改善 / 安全 / サービス
Research Abstract
Research Objective : Medical facility management operates within an increasingly harsh business environment as it tries to maintain and expand high quality medical service for community residents. Our objective is to ascertain and analyze the ways in which managers determine business strategy and make decisions as they manage their institutions. With this information, will develop the "business strategy and decision-making procedures model for hospital facility managers"
Results : When organizational decisions are made in hospitals, top-level committees examine the issues and the hospital director usually gives the final approval. As such, most hospitals use the same decision-making process as ordinary companies. Our examination of actual hospital decision making shows that it is multifaceted, with top priority being given to stable management and provision of full medical services to patients. But, closer examination shows varying patterns that conform to policies encouraging medical r … More eform, and so forth. However, there were differences among facilities with different numbers and classification of sickbeds, and financial strength with very costly matters and investment requiring matters were concerned. In general, intra-hospital organizational conflict seemed to occur due to the impact of unavoidable restrictions on institutions and the characteristic autonomy of specialists. There was little conflict in management. The proponents are mainly the hospital directors, and final decisions are made at central meetings such as management meetings and board meetings, and are top-down in style. Because decisions are made from top to bottom, the challenge was to infiltrate those decisions to all the staff at the institution. Organizational decision making in hospitals was clarified in this study as follows : 1.Strategic decisions about hospital management are influenced by the external environment. 2.Hospital size, financial strength, and the qualifications of top management (judgment, decision, leadership, and negotiating skills) all have an influence. 3.The external environment includes a)the socioeconomic impact of government and bureaucratic medical reforms, revised medical fees, and so forth, b)regional characteristics and competing hospitals, and, c) demographic movements and trends and new ideas among patients (consumers), potential consumers, and so forth in applicable regions. 4.As far as the influence of the socioeconomic impact of policy reform are concerned, the ability of top management to quickly perceive and respond to change and a hospital's organizational size, sickbed classification, financial strength, and so forth all have an influence. 5.In case of regional characteristics and competing hospitals, it is important applicable hospitals must know and differentiate their selling points and strengths. 6.When there are demographic movements and trends and new ideas among patients (consumers) and potential consumers in applicable regions, it is important for hospitals to pursue enhanced patient services and improve management relations. 7.The process of organizational decision making in hospitals is the same as the process used in ordinary companies, but the top manager's disposition has a greater force, and the challenge to infiltrate decisions to all the staff in the institution that have the characteristics of a specialist group. 8.The evaluation of the decision making was largely based on patient satisfaction. Less