A comprehensive theoretical investigation and empirical study of the stability of strategic alliances and the effectiveness of organizational learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2005)
Hokkai-Gakuen University (2004)
Principal Investigator
USHIMARU Hajime  Meiji University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50232822)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstrategic alliances / game theory / organizational learning / structural cooperation / motivational cooperation / 制度的協調 / 信頼 / 安定性 / システム・ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
This research sought to clarify the logic of the stability of strategic alliances based on game theory and to examine their determinants empirically. The results were as follows :
1.Based on a review of theories on strategic alliances, we concluded that game theory is most persuasive and suggested that both structural cooperation and motivational cooperation are important factors affecting the stability of strategic alliances.
2.We interviewed participants in two Japanese international joint ventures in a quantitative pilot study and found that trust between partners is the most important factor affecting the stability of strategic alliances, in addition to structural and motivational cooperation.
3.The data from questionnaires obtained from Japanese international joint ventures were analyzed. The results suggest that motivational cooperation has a stronger influence on the stability of partnerships than structural cooperation. As a new discovery, the study suggests that motivational and structural cooperation have a trade-off relationship.
4.We considered an analytic framework for managing strategic alliances over the long tenn, and conducted simulations using system dynamics. We found that stability can be achieved through motivational cooperation in the case of high trust and low uncertainty. With low trust and high uncertainty, we found that the strategic alliances became extremely unstable. Nevertheless, when a cooperative relationship is continued in the latter situation, it can become stable if there is motivational cooperation.
Finally, the following three problems remain to be solved. First, we need to investigate the relationship between the effectiveness of strategic alliances and organizational learning empirically. Second, we need more quantitative and qualitative data in order to analyze alliances from many perspectives. Finally, to make the quantitative analysis more in tune with reality, we plan to conduct interviews.