International comparative study of the structure and service system of the care service non-profit organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Koichiro  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 助教授 (70265180)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSmall group care / Sweden / Nursing home / Care service organization / Serivice management / Unit care / 非営利組織 / 介護サービスシステム
Research Abstract
The special nursing homes for the aged in Japan are non-profit organizations and are influenced by the dementia and personal care service organizations in Sweden strongly. So, the present condition of organization structure, care service system and service management of the dementia and personal care service organizations in Sweden were investigated, and a result of investigation was analyzed by this research. The following points became clear as a result of the investigation.
(1)Because it is designed like a little home with a rest room and a shower, it can be placed on the extension line of the home care, That is to say, It is not the form of the unit care. said in Japan.
(2)As for the staff member's arrangement conditions, there are many staff members very much because the number of resident to one staff is 1.2 with full-time conversion. As for staff's ″burn out″, it can be said that it is fully being considered.
(3)The details of work of the care staff are very different from that of our country. There are a few working loads because the bathing which a shower was used for is done and is executed once in the week. And, it doesn't have the smell of the excrement because shower washing after the excretion is done. Because a meal is very frugal, there is a little quantity of the care. And as for the supper, because it is set up in the very early time, it is very easy to make the staff's working shift. As for the care of the excretion, because a joint rest room isn't used at all, privacy is completely kept. Reality was not so though it was considered in our country that generally the exchange of the diaper of 4 times was being done in 24 hours.
(4)A working table and daily work are being put on the condition that a summer vacation for 1 month can be acquired completely and moreover some times of rests on the day can be secured.
Because the above care service system was built in Sweden, it became clear that the management of the small group care organization was possible.