A comparative study on the diversity management : Islamic management and global management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hideko  Sakushin Gakuin University, Faculty of policy study, Professor (60203345)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIslamic Management / Islamic finance / cross-cultural management / compliance / comparative management / gift economy / business ethics / women's workforce / イスラーム的経営 / グローバル経営 / 社会的責任投資 / 企業倫理 / 文化多元主義 / アジア / 社会的責任 / アジア的経営 / イラン / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
This research has focused on Islamic Management and examined it in the context of global management. Islamic management has not yet been recognized in the modern management study, because there has been a self evident assumption that religion is nothing but an obstacle against efficiency In the era of sustainable development, however, the business management is required to be more ethics-oriented and has to find a way to attain a comprehensive efficiency keeping a balance between business profit and social welfare. In this regards, Islamic management can be a kind of business model, since Islamic management contains a strong business ethics which cannot be separated from the individual existence. In Islam, the ethical business practices are regarded as an important part of worship. Therefore, this study has attempted to illustrate the Shari'ah compliance, which is based on Islamic law regulating and instructing every aspect of Muslim activities.
As for a case study, Islamic financial market is mainly examined which is expanding and growing rapidly crossing the cultural boundaries. It is interesting that the globally active investors of non-Muslims have adopted the criteria of the Shari'ah compliance and apply it to their business. Moreover, it is important that the market function which is compliant to the Shari'ah consists of both exchange and gift. The complementary relationship of exchange and gift in the market can achieve a rationale in the society in a comprehensive manner and Islamic management can be business model in this regards as well.