INSTITUTIONALIZATION OF ETHICS AND MANAGERS' VIEWS OF ETHICS IN JAPANESE CORPORATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionREITAKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Chiaki  REITAKU UNIVERSITY, INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR OF MANAGEMENT, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40255170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toshiyuki  JAPAN SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF MACHINE INDUSTRY, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 経済研究所・調査研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsINSITITUTIONALIZATION OF ETHICS / "COMPLIANCE ORIENTED" INSITITUTIONALIZATIO OF ETHICS / "VALUE-DRIVEN ORIENTED" INSITITUTIONALIZATION OF ETHICS / "CONTOL-ORIENTED" ORGANIZATIONAL CLIMATE / "FREE AND FLEXIBLE" ORGANIZATIONAL CLIMATE / FACTORS INFLUENCING MANAGERS' ETHICAL DECISION-MAKING / MANAGERS' VIEWS OF ETHICS / ETHICAL / CULTURAL RELATIVISM / コンプライアンス型倫理制度 / 価値共有型倫理制度化 / 自由闊達型の組織風土 / 倫理意思決定への影響要因 / コンプライアンス型の制度化 / 価値共有型の制度化 / 管理指向の組織風土 / 企業倫理確立に向けての取り組みの成果 / 倫理的 / 反倫理的意思決定に影響を及ぼす要因
Research Abstract
A survey of business ethics in Japan was conducted in 2004 and its results were compared with those of the 1994 survey made by Nakano. Questionnaire was sent in December 2004 to all listed corporations (3,714 corporations) in Japan, and 227 corporations responded (effective response rate : 6.1%). During this decade, Japanese corporations have made greater efforts in institutionalizing ethics as the interests in business ethics has dramatically increased in Japan. The data shows, however, that little has changed in Japanese business managers' views of ethics, including their propensity for situational ethics or ethical relativism. The data also suggests that the types of organizational climates ("free and flexible climate" vs. "control-oriented climate") influences ethical performance of organizations more than the type of institutionalization of ethics ("value-driven oriented" vs. "compliance oriented").