Research and Analysis on the consciousness and support system of the working women in foreign countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSEITOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Akihiko  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40238093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Hirofumi  TOYO UNIVERSOTY, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60178217)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnext generation aid law / work-life balance / childcare leave / diversity management / daddy quota system / 保育ママ / 出産時手当 / ファミリーフレンドリ企業 / ファミリーフレンドリー企業
Research Abstract
With the continuing trend toward fewer children, the Japanese government has been taking action since the 1990s to reverse the trend. But the childcare leave system is not effective in job continuity without family support and childcare center. It is difficult for women to continue in the same job until childbirth due to the declining effect of family support, therefore the increase in part-time employment.
We must learn the support systems of the foreign countries, for example, childcare leave system in the workplace, daddy quota system, work-life balance, family-friendly practices, and so on.
In France, there is an economic support system for child care for many divergences such as family payment and an income tax reduction of taxes, a courtesy on social securities. In addition, it is got ready, and a system becomes a substantial childcare leave, too. Maintenance of a day nursery cannot be said to advance enough, but authorization childcare professional systems to supplement it spread.
In the Netherlands, a woman entered labor market mainly on part time labor by promotion of work-sharing, and a company and society received it and are able to have come to work while taking care of its baby.
In Norway, upbringing aid package is comparatively substantial in the next generation. A system is fixed for various childcare leave, and a maternity benefit, and so on, are provided for the period, and mother having work gets possible to devote. In addition, child care participation of father is almost obliged by daddy quota system, and father taking the leave reaches about 90%. The use of a childcare center is positive and the institution use of infants is commonly used.