Project/Area Number |
16530266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Michiya Gakushuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10095490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBINE Atsuko Surugadai University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30341754)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | International Joint Research / International Joint Plant Survey / Practice of Manufacturing Factory / Linkage of Practices / Management of High Performance Manufacturing Companies / Quality Competence / Capability of Communication / Capability of Utilizing Information Technologies / 製造事業所調査 / 製造企業の経営力 / 生産システム / 国際情報交換(日本、アメリカ、ドイツ、英国、イタリア、スウェーデン、フィンランド、韓国、スペイン) / 製造事業所データ / 製造の実践活動 / 国際情報交換(日本、アメリカ、ドイツ、英国、イタリア、スペイン、フィンランド、スウェーデン、韓国) |
Research Abstract |
Research results during the research period are as follows : a.The construction of the database of international joint questionnaire surveys : We have continued to construct the database of questionnaire surveys conducted by university researchers of Japan, Germany, the United States, UK, Italy, Finland, Sweden, Austria, Korea and Spain. At present the filing of seven countries was finished. b.The extraction of management focuses of the Japanese factories based on the discussion of survey results : We have made factory visits of the surveyed ones and discussions with the main staffs of them. Main agenda are the rationalization of processes by the cell production system and the construction of linkages among functional efforts c.Research outcomes : We had three research focuses. The first is how Japanese factories have changed during past 10 years. The finding was their practice levels went down on the plant floor in general. But they become aware of it and try to strengthen the floor activity. The second is how the capability of quality is maintained. The outcome finding is the capability of quality depends on the communication linkage between involved functions from product development to floor activities. The third is to identify the linkage property from product development to manufacturing activities on the floor. The main finding was the performance of new product development is positively correlated with the performance of manufacturing activities. All results above were presented at conferences at domestic and international conferences and most of them were published in domestic and international journal papers. The research results indicate to us that the high linkage of practices from development to floor activities holds in high performance manufacturing companies and the quality of front-end planning is related to the construction of the effective linkage. The inquiry into it should be one of most important research agenda.