Survey On the Corporate Restructuring of Japanese Firm and Entry-Exit Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAGUCHI Tadamasa  Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40102941)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCorporate restructuring / OMRON / Brother manufacturing / Japan, China and South Korea / アンケート調査 / 事業再編 / 海外拠点のマネジメント
Research Abstract
By the collapse of Bubble economy, many Japanese companies altered their enlargement and growth strategy to focus strategy on their core business. This tendency appears in the aspects of restructuring on business structure, realignment of their foreign and domestic facilities.
This research focuses on restructuring activities of Japanese company by the interview and questionnaire survey. In 2004 we interviewed Brother manufacturing company and Omron to ask about the process of corporate restructuring, change of the business structure and HRM. The result are shown in the journal of MITA BUSINESS REVIEW.
In 2005 we made a questionnaire concerning the motives, contents of restructuring and several problems, management in the process of restructuring activities. The results are shown in the journal of MITA BUSINESS REVIEW. Statistical analysis using SAS and SPSS are now processing. But through the analysis, embedded problems of the restructuring strategy in Japanese companies were shown.