Building the Japanese Type of Corporate Design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Naoto  Seijo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80203371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIHO Hidetaka  Seijo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90245936)
AIHARA Akira  Seijo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70308170)
KANDA Makoto  Meijigakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
KOMIYAJI Masahiro  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80205517)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCorporate Design / Business Design / Management Design / Governance Design / Stakeholder / Business Model / Sustainable Competitive Advantages / Small and Medium Sized Companies / インターネット・ビジネス / ステイクホルダー / 競争優位性 / サステナビリティー / 変革の手順 / 戦略経営
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate how most Japanese firms have behaved under the rapid changes of economic framework (structure) since the second half of 1990. Concretely, the following four points are patiently examined: how most Japanese firms have developed and utilized the high-profit structure (business model), the organizational and managerial structure (management model) to run their business models, the governance model to maximize stakeholders values, and 'corporate design' which might be closely tied to whole corporate activities.
The following steps in order to achieve the above purpose were employed in this study of each (fiscal) year. First of all, what kind of business models, management models, and governance models have been adopted and utilized by most Japanese firms was empirically studied. Second of all, how the existing corporate designs have been formed through the combination of business models, management models, and governance models was studied from a historical angle and an empirical approach. Third of all, what kind of corporate design is going to be structured in order to adjust to the considerable degree of situation, which most Japanese firms have confronted the global environmental changes, was deliberately examined based upon the first step and second step.