Russian Enterprises in Transition - The Evolution of "Nomenklatura-Mafia Capitalism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Shizuko  Meiji University, School of Business Administration, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30202013)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRussia / enterprose / transition / market economy / Gorbachev / Yel'tsin / Putin / ノーメンクラツーラ / マフィア / 中小企業 / WTO
Research Abstract
The main product of the research project is the dissertation titled as "Russian Enterprises in the Transition Period - Under the Gorvachev, Yel'tsin and Putin Administrations-." It was submitted to Meiji University, which granted Shizuko KATO a doctoral degree of Business Management. The conclusion of the dissertation is as follows.
(1)The Soviet socialist corporate system was so complicated, that it had its basic characteristics certified in the Soviet constitution or textbooks of economics as well as some derivative characteristics contradictory to basic ones. The Gorvachev's reforms were oriented to revive the socialist corporate system through the exclusion of such an inconsistency, Yel'tsin reforms - to transform the socialist corporate system to a corporate system adaptable to a market economy, and Putin reforms aims to remove the faults of the Russian corporate system stemming from Yel'tsin reforms. The basic and derivative characteristics of the socialist corporate system, however, had their strong effect on the process of each reforms.
(2)Generally speaking, the effectiveness of the market mechanism is obvious in the modern economy, and it would be almost impossible to maintain and enhance the effectiveness of enterprise activities without market mechanism, which the Gorbachev's choice actually shows. It does not mean that any society should introduce market mechanism unconditionally and any time. As the situation of Russian enterprises suggests, state's exit from economy does not necessarily make enterprise activity much more effective.
(3)After the transition to a market economy, the Russian corporate system still maintains the basic and derivative characteristics of the Soviet socialist corporate system, which is casting a dark cloud over the future of the Russian economy and corporate system.