A Research on Bank Management and Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
KUHARA Masaharu  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management (Graduate School of Management), Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (00319485)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsManagement Strategy of Financial firms / Management organization of Financial firms / Leadership of Financial firms / Failure of Japanese Bank Management / keep up with the Joneses (Yokonarabi) management / environmental change and organizational adaptation / Universal Banking strategy / 銀行経営 / 原稿経営戦略 / 銀行経営組織 / 金融コングロマリットの経営 / 経営戦略 / 経営組織 / 銀行業 / 銀行の経営破たん / 銀行経営者 / 経営の失敗
Research Abstract
In this research the author looked into the management strategy and structure of Japanese banks during 1970 to 90s. There had been not so many empirical researches because of the difficulty to get various data. The author used interview and questionnaire to those managed Japanese Banks during this period and try to find empirical evidences how they managed Japanese banks and why there were so many banks failed.
The unique aspects of Japanese bank management during late '70^<th> to 80^<th> under the drastic environmental changes are examined. Reference is made to the success and failure of Japanese style bank management, including "keep up with the Joneses (Yokonarabi)" Management Style. Survey and interviews among top managements of major Japanese Banks at that time were made. Although it seemed that every Japanese bank had followed similar strategies and that there had been no differentiation among them, by closely observing management behavior, culture, and leadership, differences were observed among them in their strategy implementations, which led to their success or failure. These discussions will lead to the theoretical implications about what type of management lead to success or failure.