Study on Formation and Change of Consumer Preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (10361304)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPreference Change / Preference Formation / Interaction among Consumers / MCMC / Agent-based modeling / Perception and Language / Advertising Effectiveness / Propensity Score / 言語と嗜好 / 選好の進化 / 消費者間影響関係 / 予測能力 / 選好形成 / 選好の異質性 / 階層ベイズ / 選好の測定 / 言語の効果 / 個人間相互作用 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This research project has dealt with the formation and change. of consumer preference by both empirical and simulation-based theoretical approaches.
First, I focused the internal aspect of preference formation/change, driven by consumers' experiences, and also the external aspect of it, driven by social interaction among consumers. The former study examines the effects of perceptional and linguistic experiences on consumer preference formation via controlled experiments. The latter tackled how the heterogeneity in consumer preference would emerge through consumers' social interaction via agent-based modeling. The paper prepared for the latter study was selected by review and will appear in the post-proceedings of the World Congress of Social Simulation 06. Furthermore, I am working on the effects of information contagion on networks with specific characteristics on the formation of preference.
Second, I have developed several quantitative methods to measure the formation/change of consumer preference. One of them is the method to measure multi-stage preferential decision making including a non-compensatory rule and another is to measure the dynamical change of preference consistency at the individual level using a MCMC approach. I had presented these methods in academic meetings. Moreover, I am working on the methods to measure the effects of social interaction on preference formation.
Third, I have investigated the effects of marketing policies on the formation/change of preference. Specifically, I applied the Propensity Score method to test the short-term effect of TV advertising on consumer choice. The paper was documented as a discussion paper of our faculty and was submitted to an academic journal. On the other hand, I presented a paper in the journal of information processing, which argued the implications of the Long Tail business model emerging form recent IT movements, represented by Internet, in particular focusing on the change of consumer preference.