Theoretical and empirical studies on designing and reconfigurating the supply chain network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Eiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80106624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yoshio  Osaka University, Graduate school of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30028047)
HAN Sangheon  Nagoya University of Commerce & Business, Faculty of Management Information System, lecturer, 経営情報学部, 講師 (30367685)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssupply chain management / supply chain network / genetic algorithm / mixed integer programming / multicriteria decision problems / outranking relation / PROMETHEE / サプライチェーンネットワーク / シングルソース制約の倉庫問題 / ラグランジュ乗数緩和法 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / サプライチェーンの最適構成モデル / サプライチェーンの情報共有
Research Abstract
This report consists of three parts
1 The design and reconfiguration of the supply chain network are formulated as mixed integer programming models. The branch and bound method is well known for solving them. It is, however, it is difficult for large integer programming models. Lagrangian relaxation method and genetic algorithm are also proposed. By numerical examples, we discussed three methods.
2 We proposed a new exploitation procedure based on weighted preference flows in multicriteria outranking analysis.
Imprecise data and qualitative multicriteria are inherent in evaluating complex strategic alternatives of reconfiguration. In that case, outranking analysis has been widely used. Applying a new procedure, we conducted a case study of the evaluation of various reconfiguration alternatives of the warehouses distributed all over the nation of a major household appliances company, especially, focusing on the possibility of merging the warehouse in North East region in Japan.
3 One of the major concerns in supply chain management is the coordination among various members in a supply chain.
Considering a simple newsvendor problem, we investigated the effect of the retailer's attitudes toward risk on the coordination with the aid of utility theory.