Research of the Japanese Retail Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masayoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60135928)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRetail Innovation / Franchising / Royalty / ロイアルティ
Research Abstract
This is a part of my research project about the revolution in the Japanese distribution system since 1990s. In this research, I shed lights on the innovation of retail business from the viewpoints of retail mix strategies, logistics, and the structure of organization. Especially, I concentrated on the study of franchise system in the retailing sector. Royalty fees specified as percentage of retail sales (or margin) are common in franchising. Theoretical justifications for royalty fees typically rely on the optimal sharing of risk and/or the provision of a light incentive. This study takes up the incentive problem and shows that the royalty fees serve a device for the mutual coordination of activities of franchisors and franchisees. Generally, both efforts of a franchiser and a franchisee are different in character, indispensable, and complementary. This paper considers the complementary efforts of a franchiser and a franchisee. It concludes that a franchising contract with royalties can be used to attain the first-best outcome. The results of research are reported in the COE seminar at the University of Kyoto, and also in the foreign countries : European Institutes of Retailing and Service Studies, Prague,2004,Australia and New Zealand Marketing Academy Conference, Wellington,2004,34^<th> European Marketing Academy Conference, Milan,2005,32nd Annual Conference of the European Association for Research in Industrial Economics, Porto,2005.