The Innovation of Insurance Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shigenori  Yamaguchi University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50232301)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstrade insurance / structured finance / derivative of insurance / innovation of financial technology / integration / securitization / finite / captive / ソブリン型融資 / 保険と金融の融合化 / 保険債務の証券化 / 保険業務のアンバンドリング / 財務再保険 / ストラクチャード・ファイナンス / 資産担保証券 / モーゲージ担保証券 / 保険財務の健全化
Research Abstract
Foreign Big Projects in Developing Countries are financed mainly by Syndicate Loan, supported by trade insurance. Recently, the budget of such insurance have gone to be bankruptcy nearly, such insurance have been privatized and the function of Japanese Government have been moving to private institutions. We scrutinize the structure of project finance and the proper role of such institutions, e.g. banks and insurance companies, when foreign big project will be planned and excised. Especially, under the situation the integration of finance and risk management, we conclude that insurance companies play a role of the adviser to the projects and finance them through the securitization of the insurance risks properly.