Study about Transferences of Activities That constitute the Service Deliver Process, between Subjects, between spaces, and between times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kazuhiro  Kagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60229036)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsService Marketing / Transference of Activities / Company of Long Standing / 多角化 / 多店舗化 / ブランド力 / 市場変更 / 現地化 / セルフサービス / 国際化 / 消費資源 / 文化移転 / アウトソーシング / グローバル化
Research Abstract
In this study, I defined the service as "aggregate of production activities to lead changes as the benefits that customers hoped to enjoy by service consumption," and examined "the activity" that is an important concept systematically. Furthermore, I focused on the transferences of activities between subjects, between spaces, and between times, and examined the effects of outside and inside assets of service organization on them, and relationship between the transferences of activities and marketing results. To empirically examine, I used results of the quantitative researches that I carried out for long-established service organizations. As a result of it, it became clear that most of service organizations adopt various transferences of activities between subjects simultaneously. In addition, it became clear that transferences of some activities between subjects had an influence on marketing result, and positive transferences were needed for long-established service organizations to growth.
In addition, the following thing was found.
1) A brand power and formality degree of outside assets had the influences on the transferences of activities.
2) The capabilities of employees and the ability to manage multiple stores played important role on the transferences of activities.
3) About relationship between the transferences of activities and marketing results, positive changes of a service delivery process by that some activities were transferred among employee, customer, and machine were needed for long-established service organizations to growth.
4) The effects of the transferences of activities on marketing results were depended on the type of service, and the benefits that customers expected.