| Project/Area Number |
16530285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMATA Keiko Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00306854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Mitsuo Keio Business School, Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (00119041)
SHIBUYA Satoru Niigata University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00333493)
ONO Joji Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90308247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Management / Marketing / Product Development / Content / Comics / コンテンツ産業 / アニメ / 映画 |
| Research Abstract |
The Japanese content industry has been drawing attention for the past few years as the next leading industry. According to the METI report, market size of the content industry is estimated to be 14 trillion yen, which comes close to the Japanese automobile industry (20 trillion yen). In contrast to these optimistic forecast, most of the segments in the content industry have been on the downtrend since around 1998. Declining youth population, recession, and increasing mobile phone call charges are often pointed out as reasons for this trend but not many detailed analyses including consumer behavior change have been done so far. The purpose of this project is to identify and analyze the competitive advantages of the Japanese content industry especially focusing on idea or concept generation of the content development process. In the first year, as a case study of the supply side of the content industry, research on the theatrical company was done in order to analyze their content development process and marketing strategy. On the side of consumer, research on music consumption of university students was done. In the second year of the project, mental process of creators using Geneplore model of the creative cognition approach was analyzed in order to understanding of the cognitive process of creators in the new product development. The cases of two well-known authors of Japanese Girl's comics (shojo manga) were analyzed by using the model.