A Study of Governance Mechanism in Circulated Logistics Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hisao  Osaka University of Economics, Information Management, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70140184)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscirculated logistics channel / recycle / governance mechanism / waste / resource recovery / ロジスティクス・チャネル / リバース・チャネル / ガバナンスメカニズム / エコタウン / 循環型ロジスティックス・チャネル / 食品廃棄物
Research Abstract
This study suggests the important role of trust as a governance mechanism for the successful environmental logistics channel. Two types of the circulated logistics channels (CLC) are discussed. The first is the recycle channel, where an actor (a firm) can govern total channel and its flow. In this channel, an actor bears the role of entrance and exit, and processes goods, resources, and waste. It may be called as the closed CLC. The second is the recycle channel, which is governed by plural actors, such as firms, consumers, and governments, based on trust. This channel may be called as the open CLC.
Discussing the cases with the framework of the closed and open CLC, it can suggest us to consider and explore the importance and problems of circulated logistics channel. First, although the locus of responsibility is clear in the closed CLC, it is not clear in the open CLC. However, the enforcement power of local government is weak, and the successful operation of the open and unstable CLC is depends on voluntary wills and trusts of participants.
In conventional forward channel and closed CLC, firms and public governments have been controlling channels with coordination mechanisms as price and/or authority as a proactive actor. In contrast, consumers will be expected as a proactive actor to participate in and operate CLC. Coordinating mechanisms of price and authority cannot be denied and excluded as CLC includes economic activities of participants. However, it is also clear that CLC cannot be successfully operated only with price and authority. Cases may suggest the importance of trust for operating CLC and combining markets and hierarchies as the economic and social embedded bond.