Project/Area Number |
16530288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Hosei University (2005) Hagoromo International University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Junko Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00342204)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | videography / consumer culture / globalization / localization / assimilation of culture / cultural authenticity / 均質化 / 異類混交 / 変容論者 / 文化帝国主義 |
Research Abstract |
Based on videographic fieldwork in Osaka, Kobe, and Kyoto, we investigate the popular celebration of Christmas in Japan. From our interviews and observations we consider broader debates on globalization, localization, and hybridization in contemporary celebrations of consumption. We find that multinational brands, media, and retail chains play important roles in promoting a global Christmas, but that Japan adapts rather than simply adopts these imports. It does this through the joint processes of making the exotic familiar and keeping the exotic exotic. Christmas is made to suit Japanese sensibilities or it is treated like visiting foreign pavilions at a World Fair.