A study about the enforcement mechanism of the german accounting standards with the IFRS endocement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Katsuichi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities Social science and Education, Professor (40018643)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenforcement panel / IFRS / intenational financial reporting standards / consolidated financial statements / Federal Financial Supervisory Authority / german accounting standards committee / DAS comnanies / german accepted accounting principles / german enforcement modell / ドイツ商法典第342b条 / ドイツ財務報告エンフォースメントパネル / ドイツ連邦金融サービス監督庁 / 二段階エンフォースメント方式 / 財務報告パネルレヴュー / 公開会社会計監視委員会 / ドイツ金融サービス監督庁 / ドイツ会計基準監視委員会 / エンフォースメント / ドイツ商法会計規範 / EUのエンドースメント / 会計基準のエンフォースメント / ドイツ財務報告レビューパネル / ドイツ会計統制法 / アメリカの公開会社監視機構 / イギリスの財務報告会議 / 国際財務報告基準の導入 / ドイツの会計改革の道 / 企業会計法改革穂 / 会計統制法 / 国際資本市場指向の企業 / 単独財務諸表 / ドイツの確定決算主義
Research Abstract
I was able to get the following knowledge from this study about the enforcement mechanism of the german accounting standards with the IFRS(internationale financial reporting standards) endorcement.
The Federal Ministry of Justice of Germany may constractually recognize an institution organized under private law to examine infringements of financial reporting enforcement panel. The enforcement panel shall examine whether the annual financial statements and the associated management reports, or the consolidated financial statements and the associated management reports comply with the legal requirements, including German accepted accounting principles or other accounting standards permitted by law.
The enforcement panel shall conduct its examination: (1)if there are concrete indications of an infringement of financial reporting requirements, (2)at the request of the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority, or (3)without any particular reason(sampling).
The enforcement panel shall notify the … More company of the findings of its examination. If the examination indicates that the financial reporting contains errors, it shall justify its decision and give the company an opportunity to state within a reasonable period whether it accepts the enforcement panel's findings.
The enforcement panel shall notify the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority of : (1) its intention to commence an Examination, (2) refusat by the company concened to cooperate with the enforcement panel in an examination, (3) the findings of the examination and , if applicable, whether the company accepts the findings of the examination.
The enforcement panel is obliged to conduct their ecaminations conscientiously and impartially. He shall be liable for loss or damages incurred as a result or examinations only in cases of intent.
The enforcement panel shall notify the authority responsible for prosecution of facts justifying the susupictionof a criminal offence relating to the financial reporting of a company. If shall notify the Chamber of German Public Auditors of acts indicating the infringement of professional duties by an auditor.
The German Modell of the enforcement mechanism gives a big suggestion for the construction fo the enforcement panel in Japan Less