Research on Corporate Governance, Strategies, and Performance Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80191419)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEarnings Manipulation / Corporate Governance / Business Analysis / 会計操作 / 株式所有構造 / 実証研究 / 企業戦略 / 業績評価 / リアル・オプション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project in the fiscal year is to make clear the relationship between the structure of ownership and earnings management in Japan. In the theoretical part of the research, we considered three types of firm, ie. a firm owned by many diversified stock holders (benchmark type), bank-governed type, and mutual holding type. We find that, among these, the mutual holding type is the most inclined to do earnings management, and the benchmark type is the least. These results are also supported by the empirical tests.