The General Study on Structure and Logic of the Contemporary Accounting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kiyotaka  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90140631)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscontemporary accounting system / logical integration of accounting / FCF accounting / APV accounting / EVA accounting / CFROI accounting / real option accounting / fair value accounting / 会計測定と構造 / キャッシュ・フロー会計 / 経済付加価値(EVA)会計 / 金融商品会計 / 無形資産会計
Research Abstract
This research synthetically studies the structure and logic of the contemporary accounting systems which are the important problem of accounting from the theoretical point of view, and aims at construction of the general theory of the contemporary accounting system.
The economic basis in the world is shifting from the material economy to the finance economy, further to the immaterial (intellectual) property economy. In the background of such economic changes, accounting is shifting from the conventional acquisition cost accounting to current value accounting, and moreover present value accounting that intangible assets should be coped with is becoming important in recent years. In connection with this, besides the conventional accounting system based on acquisition cost accounting, some current value accounting systems have been advocated practically and theoretically. In addition, the characteristics in recent years are the proposal of accounting systems, such as cash flow accounting, … More EVA (economic value added) accounting, CFROI (cash flow return on investment) accounting, and real option accounting.
The purpose of this research is to evaluate these accounting systems by investigating what kind of structure they have and making the grounds for their position clear, and propose the general accounting theory by integrating these accounting systems based on different logics.
In order to attain these purposes, this research studied the both sides of individual research and general research. Individual research is the research on the structure and logic of the contemporary accounting systems, and deals with FCF (free cash flow) accounting, APV (adjusted present value) accounting, EVA accounting, CFROI accounting, and real option accounting. In the research, the structure, function and characteristics of these accounting systems are clarified from the point of view of the fair value and fair value income.
On the other hand, general research is the research that logically integrates various accounting system theories advocated so far, and aim at construction of the general theory of the contemporary accounting system. The conclusion about the general theory was obtained by making fair value and fair value income into a key concept, and aiming at logical integration that makes the EVA accounting and the real option accounting the general concept of measurement unit and valuation basis. Less