Accounting System Choice : A study on the emerging economies' convergence issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OZU Chikako  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 助教授 (30214167)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAccounting Convergence / Emerging economies / Accounting Choice / IASB / 会計基準の統合化 / 会計基準の受容 / 会計基準設計 / 国際会計基準 / 会計基準の統合 / 会計制度の受容
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore accounting system choice issues facing emerging economies in the wake of financial reporting reforms brought by the IASB/FASB convergence policies. We examine how the UK and US accounting setting bodies transformed their accounting concepts and regulations to the related countries, and show the suitability of the International Accounting Standards/International Financial Reporting Standards and the US accounting Standards as a way forward for emerging economies. Inappropriate manner of adoption of accounting regulation is exposed through the experience of UK and French speaking countries. We extend the discussion to the IASB preliminary views on SME standards in order to point out why impatient convergence leads a disparity between the intended convergence objective in IASB regime and the emerging economies.