A Study of Environmental Accounting for Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
CHBA Takanori  Meiji University, Department of Administrative Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (30309637)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsenvironmental accounting / eco-governance / Corporate Social Responsibility / sustainability / environmental management / エコ・ガバナンス / 持続可能性(sustainability) / 企業の社会的責任 / CSR
Research Abstract
This study aims to build up the Environmental Accounting models, which contribute to Corporate Governances of enterprises. Usually, the environmental accountings show the results of the costs and the effects of environmental protection activities, or the expenditures related to the social and company sustainability, especially on the aspects of activities, products and services of organizations. But, as the pressures on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) implementation grow up, the environmental management practices are took into CSR management activities and consist of such CSR management system. Therefore the environmental accounting practices have to be reviewed upward by the point of CSR management and Corporate Governance, and re-built up accompanied with them.
Through the surveys of CSR activities in Japan, EU, and other international organizations, especially ISO, and through the environmental management accounting (EMA), this study makes it clear that the risk-management approaches based upon the environmental quality management and costing are useful for CSR management and governance systems. Moreover, the field researches into the Japanese medium-sized company working in China reveal that the CSR current practices are different between countries and various cost factors are found out in the production processes and the business practices, not only at labor management and quality control activities but also at employee welfare and skilled worker's problems. For the sake of the company development, new corporate policy and business models are required. So I suggest, as the application of this research, the new concepts, "Universality" and "eco-governance", as the management philosophy based on CSR management, and the analysis of the cost factors by the stakeholders engagement, bringing to CSR innovation accounting.