Research on Management and Accounting of Corporate Joint Venture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takashi  Ritsumeikan University, Management Science Department, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50351317)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscorporate joint venture / joint control / business combination / split -off accounting / group accounting / pooling of interest method / purchase method / proportionate consolidation / 合弁契約書 / 持分法適用 / ニューベイシス会計 / コーポレート型ジョイント・ベンチャー / 企業結合 / 持分プーリング法 / フレッシュスタート法 / 自己創設無形資産 / 開示
Research Abstract
In spite of the increasing number and economic importance of corporate joint ventures in the world-wide business activities, there still exists no globally recognized accounting standards for their formation and consolidation, except for IAS31, which requires the proportionate consolidation method to be mainly used, and allows also the equity method as the alternative.
The Business Combination Accounting Standard, which is applicable in Japan from April 2006, has ruled out the application of the equity method, mainly in consideration of convergence with the concerned US Standard.
This paper finds the main reason of this uniformity and for the lack of consensus concerning to the "joint control" concept, and makes clear the difference with investments in associates by the terms and conditions of JV agreements.
The accounting of their formations, however, are not easy to confine into one method because of the variety of their forms ; some are consist of the split-off of the partners' existing business segments, and others are the start-up of new business or projects or the counter-purchases of partner's technology or R&D.
In the consolidation accounting of JV, the equity method, which is normally applied in Japan, conceals a JV partner's really responsible assets and liabilities position.
The alternative proportionate consolidation method is recommendable, also to the management accounting, even if it were not institutionally approved.