Environmental Sociological Approach on community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2005-2006)
University of Tsukuba (2004)
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Hiroyuki  Waseda University, Human Science, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscommunity / earthquake / community of practice / Sato Gawa / 阪神淡路大震災 / NPO / 阪神・淡路大震災
Research Abstract
This is a research on the basic function of regional community from the point of view of environmental sociology. The research started from the experience of the Hansin-awaji earthquake. Under the terrible disaster community organizations functioned there had also got collapsed, after that inhabitants began to re-organize their community organizations in which we observe several pure way of organization because they, as it were, draw their picture on a white paper.
In this research we especially developed the idea of "community of practice" deriving from Leve & Wenger, through the field research at a community in Kobe city. We found the effective valuables that community as a frame gave community members, which were community history, leadership and ideal they called it "dream". particularly, the leaders considered boys and girls were indispensable members for their community that decision seems like an applied pattern of Leve & Wenger.
Adding these researches we proposed the idea based on field researches of "Saro-gawa" which means a kind of planning on stream-human relationship.