Study on the skill -acquirement of the group employment generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Eiichi  Utsunomiya University, Collaboration Center For Research and Development, Associate Professor, 地域共生研究開発センター, 助教授 (50305976)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgroup employment / junior high school graduate / skill train / small business management / social mobility / social stratification / village life in the postwar of Japan / 技能習得 / 中小企業経営者 / 社会移動
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to describe the life-history of the group employment (syudan-syushoku) generation who lived and worked in Tokyo. In order to accomplish this purpose, we had the intensive interviews with them and conducted the field survey of the village. Subsequently we discovered the following.
In 1950s or 1960s, the many adolescent have been to the big cities after graduated at the junior high school. They have formed the group and rode in the job train for Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya (syudan-syushoku). They were apprenticed to the shops and factories. They have lived in the dormitories.and have been working hard all day within the apprentice period. Because of serving strict masters and taking good fortunes they are working as the top management of shops and factories. In nowadays they are the winners of the group employment generation. Therefore we could trace the success story of this generation.
Through the high economic growth during the mid-1960s, the rural Japanese life had changed almost. The world of hard labor, poverty, dirt and early death had transformed to the world of the agricultural mechanization, affluent consumer life and part-time farming household Group employment of the many adolescent in 1950s and 1960s had disappeared in mid-1970s.