Health sociological research on work stress and international human resources management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Micori  Tokyo Institute of technology, International student center, Associate professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40251615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  The university of Tokyo, Department of Health sociology, Associate professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10174666)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstress / global migration / culture / labor / 多様性 / 国際人事 / 国際人材育成 / グローバル化
Research Abstract
In the globalized society, expatriation or working with multicultural team is becoming common. To work under multicultural environment is stressful but company or department of human resources management does not pay enough care under the global competition. However, it is important to care of stress or quality of life of each employee to pursue the performance of both individual and organization. In this research, how to prevent the stress of global assignees and promote their quality of life is the major issues to be analyzed. As for the training, it is important that all employees have global skills but especially global leadership training for managers and case method based on the incidents of their own company were suggested to be effective. Besides traditional expatriates, diversity of workforce as impatriates, local staff, female assignees would increase the global mobility and reduce the high stress of expatriates and their families. On the other hand, it is not so easy to evaluate the stress of multiculturalemployees. It was suggested that IRT is one of the alternative to develop the tool to major the stress of diverse people. Self support activities by the spouces of expatriates are developing in the Japanese community abroad. It is also suggested that instead of supporting the foreign assignees directly, to support their activities indirectly might be alternative to enhance the adjustment of foreign assignees and their families for the company.