Surviving Strategies of Family Farming and its Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Katsuhiro  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor (50238929)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrural sociology / family farming / rural community / successor of family farming / post-retirement farming / Niigata Chuetsu Earthquake / disaster-stricken communnity / evacuation activities / ネットワーク / 集落営農 / 新規参入者
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the reconstruction of "IE" and "MURA" in the individualistic form by focusing surviving strategies of family farming and its resources.
So, I investigated "Nishi-Mikawa fruit growing association" in Sado district, Niigata Pref. I tried intensive interviews with the members of the groups to approach this theme. The findings in this case is as follows the main factors to survive family fanning are, in addition to setting up a solid basis of their businesses, the high status of women and, especially, the relationship among successors of family farming. When young people convinced themselves of making a choice of farming as their occupation, their relationship with other young farmers in the same generation has a great deal of significance.
And then, I examined the case of an agricultural production organization of post-retirement farming. Under the condition that every farming family in a rural community cannot continue in the long run, some post-retirement members try to maintain farmland and fanning in the community. I described the development of the organization by focusing member's consciousness and sense of values.
After the Niigata Chuetsu Earthquake in 2004, the need to extend the area of my research had arisen. Thus I included the theme that the role of rural communities after the earthquake. I investigated hearing for the resident and did the questionnaire survey about evacuation activities. As a result, I clarified that communities played significant role and the sufferers recognized the importance of "Social Capital" anew in the disaster-stricken area. Human relationships in the area can become resources for a reconstruction in the stricken area