Research of Welfare Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Takehiko  University of Toyama, Human Development, Associate Professor, 人間発達科学部, 助教授 (80189828)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWelfare Community / Livable City / the handicapped / 身体障害者福祉モデル都市
Research Abstract
I announced the central subject of the welfare community, from the survey research in Sendai-City and also Beppu-City. It does not become to the solution of the problem if the work and house are not prepared, even if a physical barrier is canceled. It was the mark of the welfare community that broke out from the people who resonate in their thought with the disabled person. However, such a social movement became formalized, it regrettably and have left from an original subject. It is requested to the welfare community that overcomes such a problem.